Annwan’s Wiki

Mosici


This page describes Cairniasial standard Mosici, with brief mentions about other close varieties such as Sialmoséce standard Mosici

I. Sound ⁊ Letters

I.A. Phonology

Mosici has the following phonemes

Labial Coronal Palatal Dorsal
Nasal m n
Stop p t k
Fricative f v s z ɕ ʑ ʀ
Approximants w j ʟ
Front Back
Close i y u
Close-Mid e ø o
Open-Mid ɛ ɔ
Open a

All vowels can also all be long,

There is also the following allophony rules:

I.B. Coalescence

Mosici doesn’t allow consecutive vowels inside of words. To resolve would-be hiatuses, a coalescence process is used. This process is historic for all native words, but it still current to resolve diphthongs in loan words and is necessary to understand to read the written language, as the spelling was fixed before that sound change occurred.

The process goes thusly (before applying the allophony):

  1. Group all consecutive vowels by pairs, starting at near the start of the word
  2. Combine all pairs of vowels according to the table below (the first vowel indexes the row, and the second vowel indexes the column)
  3. If any vowel is long, the resulting vowel is long;
  4. Repeat from step 1 until all hiatus has been resolved.
a ɛ ɔ e ø o i y u
a ɔ a ɔ ɛ ɛ ɔ e ø o
ɛ ɛ i ø i e ø i ø ø
ɔ ɔ ø ɔ ø ø o ø ø o
e ɛ i ø i e ø i ø ø
ø ø e ø e y ø y y y
o ɔ ø o ø ø u ø ø u
i ja je jo i jy ju
y ø ø ø ø y ø i i y
u wa we wo wi y u

I.C. The Nahan Script

Mosici is written in the Nahan Script (also named the Polia(h)r alphabet), which is am alphabet which in Mosici is considered to have the following letters, digraphs and diacritic’d letters. The sole diacritic is called the  〈sitrapaóha〉.

Table 1: Poliahr for Mosici
LetterTransliterationValue (IPA)NameName (IPA)
p/p/[pe]
o/o/[us]
l/ʟ/[ʟɔ̃]
i/e/[iɐ̯nɛ]
a/a/[ɔ̃ɸ]
h/∅/3[apfɛ]
r/ʀ/ 4[fasteɕɛx apfɛ]
c/k/[kaẅ]
n/n/[nɔẅ]
e/e/[istaẅ]
s/z/[ɕpaẅ]
f/v/[fasoː]
m/m/[miʎɔ]
t/t/[tɛɟjo]
Table 2: Digraphs
Letter(s)TransliterationValue IPA
ó/u/
í/i/
á/ɔ/
é/i/
ssi/ɕ/
si/ʑ/
ff/f/
ss/s/
Table 3: Punctuation
PunctuationTransliterationUse
,Comma, short break
.Period, long break, sentence end
· or -word-internal separator, hyphen
’ or : or .Abbreviation mark, list initiator and hyphenation marker (on both sides of the cut).
Transliteration depends on use
 ( )Quotes or parrenthesis

I.C.1. Numbering with the Poliahr order

The letters can be used to number things in the manner most alphabets are used elsewhere. for those purpose the order is as used above but  isn’t used.

I.C.2. Note for Mosici as used on Nguhcraft

Mosici can also be found on the Nguhcraft world. That “Sialmoséce standard” version of the language is nearly identical to the Cairniasial standard described in this document, but has experienced a minor spelling reform affecting the spelling of voiced fricatives. it introduces two new modified letters, inserted after their plain versions in the order. They aren’t used in Poliahr order numbering either.

Table 4: New letters in Sialmoséce standard Mosici
LetterTransliterationValue (IPA)NameName (IPA)
z/z/ [fasteɕɛx ɕpaẅ]
v/v/ [fasteɕex fasoː]

the following sequences are thus respelled

Table 5: Repellings in Sialmoséce standard Mosici
Cairniasial StandardSialmoséce Standard





I.D. Examples

 ⟨tráihéinss⟩ “fox”

 ⟨mosséceec⟩ “of islands”

 ⟨an·nielvc⟩ “of Nyelaf”

II. Words

II.A. Nouns

II.A.1. Number

Number is marked by reduplicating the last orthographic vowel of the root without the sitrapaóha (see following table). In most cases the pronunciation of the plural isn’t directly derivable from the pronunciation of the singular.

Singular Plural









II.A.2. Cases

Nouns are also marked for case. There are 5 simple cases — agent, patient, genitive, dative and ablative — and 2 compound cases — spatial and temporal locative.

They are 7 patterns for the simple cases based on the the coda consonant(s) of the agent form: the concatenative pattern, and the 6 substitutive patterns (, , , , , )

C Sub  Sub  Sub  Sub  Sub  Sub 
Agent      
Patient 
Genitive 
Dative      
Ablative   
II.A.2.a. Agent

The Agent case age indicates the agent of a transitive clause, or the subject of an active intransitive clause.

Example 1: Agent case in an transitive clause
  
loarneaintilaalih.
[ʟɔɐ̯nɛɛ̃ðeʎɔʎeː]
Loarne.agedem.patsay.pst.3sa
Loarne said that
Example 2: Agent case in an active intransitive clause
 
loarneimazealnvionreor.
[ʟɔɐ̯nɛemazɛ̃ẅvjõʀøɐ̯]
Loarne.ageandMazealn.ageeat.fut.3pa
Loarne and Mazealn will eat
II.A.2.b. Patient

The Patient case pat indicates the patient of a transitive clause, or the subject of a stative intransitive clause.

Example 3: Patient case in a transitive clause5
 
nriihtvionreef.
[nʁiːθvjõʀiɸ]
grain.pl.pateat.prs.1s
I eat grains
Example 4: Patient case in an intransitive clause
 
rentoítas.
[ʀɛ̃ðytas]
house.patbe_tallgno.3si
The house is tall
II.A.2.c. Genitive

The genitive case gen indicates possession or qualification. Note that in the case of qualification, the formation of a compound is also possible. Note: Compounding is not subject to coalescence.

Example 5: Possessive genitive case
 
ilcren
[eẅɣʀɛ̃]
1s.genhouse.age
my house
Example 6: Qualificative genitive case
 
áhiocisove
[øːxesovɛ]
fiction.genjob.age
a fictional job
Example 7: Compounding


áhio-

isove
[øː-esovɛ]
fiction-job.age
a fictional job
II.A.2.d. Dative

The dative case dat indicates the beneficiary of a ditransitive verbs, as well as indicating a direction faced. Note hover that it isn’t used with verbs of movement towards something, for those use the patient case (see Section II.A.2.b) instead, the dative instead indicates the means of displacement.

Example 8: Dative in ditransitive clauses
  
elsirentsiehíef
[ɛẅɕʀɛ̃ðɕjɛːf]
2s.dathouse.patgive.pres.1s
I give you a house
Example 9: Dative as means of displacement for verbs of movement towards
  
an·sialmosécetfoítztselasioisailin.
[ãɕaẅmosicɛθfydztsɛʟaɕøsɛʎẽ]
ppn-Sialmoséce.dattrain.datgo.pst.2s
Yousg went to Sialmoséce by train
Example 10: Dative as an allative substitute for other verbs
   
an·cairniasialsian·sialmosécetfoítztselaviavilinef.
[ãkɛɐ̯nɛɕaẅɕãɕaẅmosicɛθfydztsɛʟavjaveʎẽnɛf]
ppn-Cairniasial.datppn-Sialmoséce.pattrain.ablleave.prs.1s
I leave Sialmoséce by train to Cairniasial.
II.A.2.e. Ablative

The ablative case abl indicates the provenance of the action. It is also used as an instrumental, indicating the means by which the action is done. For verbs of movement away from something, it only has it’s instrumental meaning, the source is indicated by the patient case (see Section II.A.2.b). For verbs of movement towards something, the ablative doesn’t have the instrumental meaning, for that role use the dative instead.

Example 11: Ablative case in an ablative meaning
  
an·sialmosécevianriihtvionreef.
[ãɕaẅmosicɛvjanʁiːθvjõʀiɸ]
ppn-Sialmoséce.ablgrain.pl.pateat.prs.1s
I eat grains from Sialmoséce
Example 12: Ablative case as instrumental
 
hoévenviacirtív.
[yvɛ̃vjaceɐ̯div]
pen.ablwrite.past.1pe
Weexcl wrote with a pen.
II.A.2.f. Spatial Locative

The spatial locative cases sploc is used to indicate a spacial location. it is marked by expressing the noun in the genitive case, followed by the  ⟨la⟩ particle.

Example 13: Spatial Locative
  
ilan·vansterilc‿la.
[eẅãvãstɛʀeẅʝ ʟa]
1s.ageppn-Vansterel.gen‿sploc
Weexcl wrote with a pen.
II.A.2.g. Temporal Locative

There are four temporal locatives: past, present, future and gnomic tmploc.pst, tmploc.prs, tmploc.fut and tmploc.gno. The past case (resp. present and future) is used, as its name indicates, to locate events that happened in the past (resp. present and future). The gnomic case locates events that are either generally happening, happening at an unknown point in time, or happening repeatedly. The past case (resp. present, future, gnomic) are indicated by expressing the noun in the oblique followed by the particle  ⟨anip⟩ (resp  ⟨anep⟩,  ⟨anop⟩ and  ⟨anap⟩) However the present case is rarely used outside of set phrases like   “today” or   “now”

Example 14: Present temporal locative
  
vint‿anepmareves.
[vẽð ãneɸmaʀɛvɛs]
day.pat‿tmploc.prsbe_cold.prs.3si
It’s cold today
Example 15: Past temporal locative
   
ilvionreipt‿anip,cirtin.
[eẅvjõʀipθ ãneɸ|ceɐ̯dẽ]
1s.acteat.pst.pcp.pat‿tmploc.pst|write.pst.2s
When I ate, yousg wrote
Example 16: Future temporal locative
   
ilvionreapt‿anop,cirton.
[eẅvjõʀøpθ ãnoɸ|ceɐ̯dõ]
1s.acteat.fut.pcp.pat‿tmploc.fut|write.fut.2s
When I’ll eat, yousg’ll write
Example 17: Gnomic temporal locative
   
ilvionreapt‿anap,cirtan.
[eẅvjõʀɛpθ ãnaɸ|ceɐ̯dã]
1s.acteat.gno.pcp.pat‿tmploc.gno|write.gno.2s
Whenever I eat, yousg write

II.A.3. Proper noun enclitic 

Proper nouns that aren’t personal names always take the proper noun enclitic ppn  ⟨an·⟩

The affix  ⟨ni-⟩ — which on proper nouns forms demonyms — attaches to the front of the proper noun enclitic:  gives  and not * or *. Demonyms formed this way also mark plural on the proper noun enclitic:  pluralises to  and not *.

II.B. Pronouns

Mosici has a full set of personal, demonstrative and interrogative pronouns (see table at the end of this section). However, the use of personal pronouns is limited to situations where they are necessary.

The Agent and patient forms especially are often dropped in non-participial clauses. Indeed, a speaker would more often use the passive marking and avoid a pronoun altogether than use an patient form: Use   (Loarne.age pass.eat.prs.3si) rather than ?   ?(Loarne.age 3si.pat eat.prs.3sa) for “Loarne eats it.”

Mosici Pronouns
agepatgendatabl
1s
il

ilt

ilc

ilsi

ilvia
1p
íl

ílt

ílc

ílsi

ílvia
2s
el

elt

elc

elsi

elvia
2p
él

élt

élvia

élsi

élvia
3sa
ie

iet

iec

iesi

ievia
3pa

iét

iéc

iési

iévia
3si
ain

aint

ainc

ainsi

ainvia
3pi
aín

aínt

aínc

aínsi

aínvia
dem.sg
mpa

mpat

mpac

mpasi

mpavia
dem.pl
mpá

mpát

mpác

mpási

mpávia
q
aóts

aót

aóc

aótsi

aóvia

II.C. Verbs

Verbs are mainly conjugated according to their tense and the grammatical person of the agent.

Orthographically the pattern is completely regular, however the vowel coalescence (see Section I.B) causes the pronunciation to be quite chaotic. The plural forms of past and present tense are always identical when spoken but distinguished in writing.

Verbs are typically listed in their gnomic infinitive form. to derive the stem, remove the final . Here is a conjugation table for an hypothetical null-stemmed verb as a way to list the affixes6

Conjugation for  ’a
prspstfutgno
1s
’ef

’if

’of

’af
2s
’en

’in

’on

’an
3sa
’eh

’ih

’oh

’ah
3si
’es

’is

’os

’as
1pi
’ém

’ím

’óm

’ám
1pe
’év

’ív

’óv

’áv
2p
’én

’ín

’ón

’án
3pa
’ér

’ír

’ór

’ár
3pi
’éz

’íz

’óz

’áz
inf
’e

’i

’o

’a
pcp.sg
’ep

’ip

’op

’ap
pcp.pl
’ép

’íp

’óp

’áp

II.C.1. Aspect, mood ⁊ related nonsense

If you need other moods or aspects than an unaspected indicative, there is a plethora of affixes you can stack on verbs to specify them further, they all are interpreted as nested, coming away from the verb, and can be combined and stacked for more specific meanings

Here is a (eventually but not yet) exhaustive list of such affixes: (all of them are prefixes)

II.C.1.a. Conditionals, irrealis
II.C.1.b. Imperfective, durative, iterative
II.C.1.c. Perfective, terminative
II.C.1.d. Desiderative, Optative, Hortative
II.C.1.e. Imperative
II.C.1.f. Causatives

Mosici has two causatives: the purposeful and the accendental.

The purposeful causative  ⟨siehí-⟩ indicates that the described state is caused by the agent intentionally.

The accidental causative  ⟨sní-⟩ indicates that the described state is cased by the agent in unintentionally or accidentally.

Both change the valency of the verb. the cause is expressed as the agent, what would the agent of the root verb is expressed as the patient, and what would have been the patient of the root verb is expressed in the dative, the verb agrees with it’s new agent (unless further modified). ==== Passive The passive affix  ⟨na-⟩ makes a transitive verb agree with its patient instead of its agent. ==== Negation The negation prefix is  ⟨ta-⟩. It negates whatever component of the verb is immediately following it.

II.C.1.g. Also on other parts of speech

While frowned upon in more formal texts, all of the above mood and aspect affixes can be added to nouns to great effect in less formal or more poetic registers. Exception is of the negation affix which is considered perfectly acceptable in all registers.

II.D. Numerals

III. Syntax

  1. 1still applies nasalisation
  2. 2or their or their long and/or nasalised variants
  3. 3Lengthens a preceding vowel
  4. 4Literally “sounded hapfe”
  5. 5Note that while the pronoun is dropped thanks to the verb conjugation, but the clause is still transitive
  6. 6You may find those forms verbatim in some older texts as a now defunct copula.